Fundamentals

Snapshot | Trading Statistics | Balance Sheet | Income Statement | 
Cash Flow | Ratios

Annual Cash Flow

 
Download Financials to ExcelDownload to Excel
Period Ended10/01/1610/03/1509/27/1409/28/1309/29/12
In millions of USD  (except for per share items)
Net Income / Starting Line76.4394.3387.2182.2662.09
Depreciation47.4148.3847.2647.4147.92
Depreciation / Depletion47.4148.3847.2647.4147.92
Amortization of Intangibles.00.00.602.071.30
Amortization.00.00.602.071.30
Deferred Taxes-.33-.60-1.65-1.7723.76
Unusual Items1.22.123.34.10-1.35
Other Non-Cash Items19.7513.2512.9711.7812.54
Non-Cash Items20.9613.3816.3111.8911.18
Accounts Receivable-36.99-64.88-19.4319.66-38.58
Inventories-.79-48.20-122.6155.1924.11
Other Assets2.916.70-1.41-8.89-9.78
Accounts Payable5.845.2890.32-28.4934.31
Other Liabilities12.2922.18-8.1828.331.20
Changes in Working Capital-16.73-78.92-61.3165.8011.26
Cash from Operating Activities127.7476.5788.43207.65157.50
Purchase of Fixed Assets-31.12-35.08-65.28-108.12-63.70
Capital Expenditures-31.12-35.08-65.28-108.12-63.70
Acquisition of Business------.00-34.16
Sale of Fixed Assets4.61.412.72.873.67
Sale / Maturity of Investment------.002.00
Other Investing Cash Flow Items, Total4.61.412.72.87-28.49
Cash from Investing Activities-26.52-34.67-62.57-107.25-92.18
Other Financing Cash Flow-3.13-2.77-1.57-.35.64
Financing Cash Flow Items-3.13-2.77-1.57-.35.64
Repurchase / Retirement of Common-30.00-30.00-30.00-49.86.00
Common Stock, Net-30.00-30.00-30.00-49.86.00
Options Exercised16.4111.3814.873.786.82
Issuance (Retirement) of Stock, Net-13.59-18.62-15.13-46.086.82
Short Term Debt Issued625.00--------
Short Term Debt, Net625.00--------
Long Term Debt Issued--483.00281.0030.0089.08
Long Term Debt Reduction-629.57-487.81-285.26-41.02-107.35
Long Term Debt, Net-629.57-4.81-4.26-11.02-18.27
Issuance (Retirement) of Debt, Net-4.57-4.81-4.26-11.02-18.27
Cash from Financing Activities-21.29-26.20-20.96-57.45-10.81
Foreign Exchange Effects-4.07-5.19-.181.301.00
Net Change in Cash75.8610.524.7344.2555.51
Net Cash - Beginning Balance357.11346.59341.87297.62242.11
Net Cash - Ending Balance432.96357.11346.59341.87297.62
Cash Interest Paid14.9313.4812.7012.9016.40
Cash Taxes Paid11.3611.161.105.309.00
For a more complete picture of our financial results, please review our SEC Filings
Fundamentals, Copyright Thomson Reuters Corporation